|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MARITIME RADIO USERS HANDBOOK 15659 Radio Technical Commission For Maritime Services Good 116 pages with Very minor edge-wear. A stamp appears on the top of the front coVer, and a small price sticker on the bottom. PreVious owner's name is present along the bottom of the first page with some tape. A heading has been highlighted on page 13. All Trade PB Price:
10.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CANADA TODAY 15665 Bank Of Montreal Very Good 124 pages with some age and edge-wear. Minor bubbling is present at the spine. Old prices are written on the inside of the front coVer. Book contains a detailed map of Canada. All pages are clean & unmarked, binding is tight & secure. Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A NAVIGATION COMPENDIUM 15669 Navpers Very Good 126 pages with Very minor edge-wear. Spine has a small air bubble trapped. A stamp is present on the front page. All pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WERNER'S SELECTIONS WITH ELOCUTION LESSONS NO. 1 15785 Edgar S. Werner Pub. & Supply Co. Very Good 286 pages with heaVy age and edge-wear. Seems like some pages are missing from the back but not sure. CoVer is soiled, rubbed and frayed. Some pages are about to come loose it seems like. Hinges are loose and the binding can be seen from the inside of the Price:
26.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GREAT EVENTS BY FAMOUS HISTORIANS VOL. XIX 15864 The National Alumni Very Good 388 pages. AttractiVe green coVer with gilt lettering on the front and the spine. Uncut edges and tissue guards. Issued as a Limited Edition. Minor scuffing and edge-wear is present. CoVer is also faded in a few spots and the spine also has some minor fad Price:
12.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
THE GREAT EVENTS BY FAMOUS HISTORIANS VOL. XVI 15867 The National Alumni Good 392 pages. AttractiVe brown coVer with gilt lettering on the front and the spine. Uncut edges and tissue guards. Issued as a Limited Edition. Minor scuffing and edge-wear is present. CoVer is also faded in a few spots and the back coVer also has some mino Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
THE GREAT EVENTS OF THE GREAT WAR VOL. IV 15884 The National Alumni Very Good 424 pages. AttractiVe blue coVer with gilt lettering on the front and the spine. Uncut edges and tissue guards. Minor scuffing and edge-wear is present. CoVer is also faded in a few spots. Binding can be seen through the coVer page but it does not affect Price:
15.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
THE HOLY QURAN 15963 Oriental And Religious Publishing Co. Good 643 pages with minor edge-wear. Has a cloth bookmark. Back coVer is slightly rubbed. All pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
TWENTIETH CENTURY SCANDINAVIAN DECORATIVE ARTS 15999 Christie's International Good 89 pages with some rubbing and Very minor fraying. Top right hand corner of the front page has an old price sticker, about 1 x 2 inches long. Spine has what seems like light green highlighter marks but they do NOT affect the pages inside at all. Inside, a Price:
26.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
THE GRASSHOPPER AND THE ANTS 16017 Disneyland Good A 24 page book with 33 1/3 long playing record. Front page has the preVious owner's name on it along the top middle of the book. Minor age and edge-wear is present. Back coVer has a tiny tear. All pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
BABES IN TOYLAND 16018 Disneyland Good A 24 page book with 33 1/3 long playing record. Front page has the preVious owner's name on it along the top middle of the book. Minor age and edge-wear is present. Back coVer has some stray pen marks. All pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight an Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
LEGENDS OF LONG AGO 16071 Collier's Junior Classics Series Very Good AttractiVe blue coVer with gold writing. 371 pages with minor age and edge-wear. A small square stain is present in the middle of the front coVer. Some stains and little rubbing is present on the bottom left hand corner of the back coVer. Otherwise, all p Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
RITUAL FOR LOCAL CAMPS ROYAL NEIGHBORS OF AMERICA 16082 Royal Neighbor Press Good Auxiliary of the Modern Woodmen of America. Prescribed by the Supreme Camp. Form 110. 69 pages. Diagrams of camp, drills, etc. On pages 56-68. Dark green coVer. Shelf wear. Some scraping and dicoloration on coVer. Single signiture staple bound. Some rust Price:
9.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FLEA 16192 Greenleaf Press Very Good Book is tight with a strip of wide tape at spine and inside back coVer to endpage, some scuffing and wear to coVer and edges, page edges with a mild tan, text Very clean and unmarked. I haVe adjusted book to a lower price because of taped on spine Mass Market PB. Introductio n by Leonard A Lowag Price:
26.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE NAGEL TRAVEL GUIDE SERIES BRAZIL 16272 Nagel Publishers Good Clean red coVer wtih gilt print. Tightly bound corners. Two color foldout maps attached to inside back. Both are in G condition. No tears or marks and folds are stong. Color map on inside front coVer. Black and whte maps throughout. Pages are aged, but Price:
12.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
RAILWAY LABOR ACT AT FIFTY 16293 Very Good CollectiVe bargaining in the railroad and airline industries. 301 pages with Very minor edge-wear. PreVious owner's name and date is present on the top right hand corner of the front coVer. Neat, but random underlining is present. All pages are clean and Price:
12.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
THE LINCOLN LIBRARY OF ESSENTIAL INFORMATION 16413 The Frontier Press Good From title page: An up-to-date manual for daily reference, for self-instruc tion, and for general culture named in apreciatiVe remembrance of abraham Lincoln the foremost American exemplar of self-educaton. Maps, color illustrations and photos throughou Price:
15.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
HOW A DEAR LITTLE COUPLE WENT ABROAD 16747 Buffalo, N. Y. : The Hayes Lithographing CO. 1911 Very Good Pictorial CoVer. G. Scarce. 12mo - oVer 6? - 7? Tall. 1911 First Edition. G. Original lithographs. Children's book. Pictorial Paper boards. Solid binding & pages. Binding at . Spine is tattered, strings exposed. Price:
17.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
WOODSY OWL 16786 Western Publishin Co. Very Good Significant edge-wear, coVer is not attached to the book. Pages are faded but they are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
25.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
ARISTOPHANES THE BIRDS & THE FROGS 16958 Heritage Press Fair Two plays in one book. The Birds is illustrated by Marian Parry with an introduction by Dudley Fitts. The Version of The Birds U in this Volume first appeared in Dudley Fitts' collection of Six Greek Plays. The Frogs was translated from Greek by Willia Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
EARTH MANUAL 16961 U. S. Government Printing Office Very Good United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation. Military green cloth binding with gilt print. Black and white illustrations and photo throughout. Foldout between page 14 and 15. Pages are clean excpt for the usual library markings. Binding Ex-Library Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
THE E.U.P. CONCISE SWAHILI AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY 17011 English University Press Very Good With Strdents' notes and a short grammer. Yellow and blue mylar coVered jacket with yellow and blue print. Top part of jacket torn off. Chipping on bottom. Blue binding with silVer print. Embossed design on front coVer. Some fading and shelfwear on top an Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
MAPS OF THE WORLD 17012 Good World sailing ship routes- 1974 (colored) , Tracks followed by sailing and auxilliary powered Vessels-1950, World Main Ocean routes for power Vessels- 1973, Load line rules - zones, areas and seasonal periods- 1968, The world general surface current distr Price:
10.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
TRADUCCION DEL NUEVO MUNDO DE LAS SANTAS ESCRITURAS Watchtower Bible & Tract Society Leather Bound Very Good+ Volumen como nuevo, encuadernado en cuero castano oscuro con letras doradas. El borde de las paginas tambien en dorado. Mapas a colores de tierras de la biblia y de los viajes de Pablo. Esta traduccion de la biblia es la usada por los Testigos de Jehova. ; 6x5; 1658 pages Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
CHRISTIAN WORKERS NEW TESTAMENT PSALMS 17172 Zondervan Leatherette Good Book is tight with wear to cover. Red page edges, notes in pen front and back inside cover, some pen check marks inside, Publishers key points brackets in red, some areas undelined in pen, back cover inside with loose leather facing, worn at spine. Price:
13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
DAY IT RAINED MONEY 18908 893757756 Paperback Good From back cover : ...eight baffling mysteries to keep you guessing and laughing. Do join Chief Willow as he tries to solve the mysteries... Pages are clean and binding is tight. Some scuffing on spine and edges. Price:
10.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
MURDER IN THE SMITHSONIAN 18926 G K Hall 816136319 Large Print Edition Soft cover Fair 4th book in Inspector Hanrahan mystery series. Pages are clean. Shelf worn. Plastic peeled from cover. Hinges are weak, but pages are still secure. Ex-Library. ; Ex-Library; 351 pages Price:
13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
EMILY UPHAM'S REVENGE 19007 394935063 School & Library Bin Good A Massachusetts Adventure. 172 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. During the summer of 1875 young is sent to live with banker uncle. A comedy-melodrama with an assortment of odd characters and a bank robbery. Illustrated front cover with orangish red marble design and white spine. Some minor shelf wear and fading. No library markings on cover or spine. Pages are clean. Very few library markings. Ex-Library. Price:
15.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST 19031 802473105 Paperback Good 350 pages long, includes table of contents, preface and a bibliography. Some edge-wear is present on the jacket. Minor fading spots occur on the spine (not affecting the inside pages) as well as a thin faded line going through the right hand side of one page close to the end. All the pages are clean (thus easy to read) , binding is tight and no stray marks occur throughout the book apart from the ones mentioned above. Price:
15.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
CLASSICS OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY 19056 915145936 Paperback Good 1094 pages with minor edge-wear. Front cover is slightly bent from improper use. The fron page, pages 83, 85, 91 & 93 have a small grey stain on the top right hand corner of the book, but not affecting the writing on those pages. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
15.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
PROGRESSIVE CLASS PIANO 19108 882841068 Paperback Good A practical approach for the older beginner. 274 pages with some edge-wear. Top and bottom parts of the front cover are missing a few holes in the spiral. Previous owner's name appears on the top right hand corner of the cover page. A few notes made in pencil and some in pen are present discreetly throughout the book. Binding is secure. Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
NEWS REPORTING AND WRITING 19281 312002793 Unknown Binding Very Good 571 pages with very minor edge-wear. Book has a stamp on the 3 paged sides of the spine but they do not affect the pages inside at all. Front page has a smear. All pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Price:
13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
BASEBALL LEGENDS OF ALL TIME 19362 785308733 Unknown Binding Very Good 238 pages with almost no wear except for a small nick in the middle of the spine close to the front cover. All pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
I WANT MY SUNDAY, STRANGER 19387 688321186 Hardcover Very Good 254 pages with very minor (almost not noticeable) rubbing. All the usual library markings are present. Jacket is in mylar. Tape ghosts appear on the endpages. All pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Ex-Library. Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE: GREAT STORIES FROM THE SATURDAY EVENING POST 19461 893870056 Unknown Binding Good Mystery stories submitted by such distinguished authors as G. K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Conal Doyle, Jack London and Edgar Allen Poe to name a few. 15 authors and 15 stories in all plus a Novelette by Rex Stout. Illustrated blue and grey jacket is mylar covered and farily clean. Cover is light blue with white print. Minor soiling on cover. Pages are clean. Damaged edges. Price:
10.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
TREASURY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN 19546 806502606 Hardcover Good Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Poetry and prose written in Arabic by Kahili Gibran, known as the Prophet of Lebanon and translated from Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Green mylar covered jacket with gilt disign and black and green print. Usual library markings. A few smudges and on 1st few pages. Some foxing on inside covers and edges. Binding is tight. Ex-Library. Price:
15.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
THE GOOD BOOK: NEW TESTAMENT FOR CHILDREN 19562 842327851 Hardcover Good Color illustrations included. 180 pages. White illustrated cover with blue and black print. Minor shelf wear. White has yellowed with age. Inscription on inside front cover. Foxing on edges and inside back cover. Pages are clean. Price:
15.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
THE FAN MAN 19588 380007908 Paperback Good 191 pages with minor edge-wear. Slight fading has occured. All pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. Price:
10.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
POULTRY (GREAT COOKING MADE EASY) 19597 696021943 Unknown Binding Very Good 128 pages with almost no edge-wear. A Better Homes and Gardens cookbook. Very mild discoloration is present on the endpages due to age. All pages are clean, crisp and unmarked, binding is tight and secure. Price:
13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|